Privacy Policy |

Thanks for visiting Dmitrys Co. Privacy Policy.



We’ve updated our Policy as of June 30, 2020. Here are some of the changes you’ll see:
We’ve updated the Policy to reflect changes in data privacy laws. We’ve added additional detail about the categories of information you share with us, and the tools we offer to help you manage it. Our core commitments regarding your privacy haven’t changed, including the commitment in our Charter to never sell your data.
You can read the updated Policy below, and access the previous Privacy Policy that expired on June 29, 2020. As always, thanks for using Dmitrys Co., and please let us know if you have any questions or feedback.

Changes to This Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. If we do, we’ll let you know about any material changes, either by notifying you on the Site or by sending you an email. New versions of this Policy will never apply retroactively—we’ll tell you the exact date they go into effect. If you keep using Dmitrys Co. after a change, that means you accept this Policy.

Who We Are

Dmitrys Co. provides services that help people bring creative projects to life (our "Services"). Our main service is a funding platform for creative projects. We are a Public Benefit Corporation based in EU, Estonia, Tallinn, EE.

How This Policy Applies

This Policy describes the information we collect from you, how we use that information and our legal basis for doing so. It also covers whether and how that information may be shared and your rights and choices regarding the information you provide to us. If you see a capitalized word, it’s defined in our Terms of Use. We use cookies and similar technologies, as described in our Cookie Policy.
By using the Services offered by Dmitrys Co., you’re acknowledging you have agreed to our Terms of Use and that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.

How We Use This Information We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

To keep your account secure and protect our Services (including to verify the identities of creators and prevent fraud and abuse); To enable us to provide you with our Services, and to improve and promote our Services; To create and administer your account, contact you, and customize your experience on Dmitrys Co. (for example, to show you projects that we think may interest you based on your previous use); and To track and analyze use of the Services so that we can improve how Dmitrys Co. is performing and provide users with the best experience possible.

European Union Users Data protection law in Europe requires a “lawful basis” for collecting and retaining personal information from citizens or residents of the European Economic Area. Our lawful bases include:

Performing the contract we have with you: In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligation to deliver the Services, enable creators to establish and display their projects, and enable backers to find and make pledges to them. Legal compliance: Sometimes the law says we need to collect and use your data. For example, tax laws require us to retain records of pledges and payments made through our Services. Legitimate interests: This is a technical term in data protection law which essentially means we have a good and fair reason to use your data and we do so in ways which do not hurt your interests and rights. We sometimes require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and that does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.
For example, we use identity, device, and location information to prevent fraud and abuse and to keep the Services secure. We may also send you promotional communications about our Services, subject to your right to control whether we do so.
We analyze how users interact with our Site so we can understand better what elements of the design are working well and which are not working so well. This allows us to improve and develop the quality of the online experience we offer all our users.

Retention

We will retain your information as long as your account is active, as necessary to provide you with the Services or as otherwise set forth in this Policy. We will also retain and use this information as necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and protect Dmitrys Co. legal rights.
We also collect and maintain aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized information which we may retain indefinitely to protect the safety and security of our Site, improve our Services or comply with legal obligations.

Email and Mobile Notifications

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. We try to keep emails to a minimum and give you the ability to opt in to any marketing communications we send.
We will send you email relating to your transactions on Dmitrys Co. You may also elect to receive certain marketing email communications, in accordance with your preferences, and from which you may opt out at any time by adjusting your notification settings. If you download the Dmitrys Co. app, you can manage the notifications you receive on your mobile device in your profile settings.

We’ll also send you service-related announcements when it’s necessary to do so.

Security

We take security seriously, and the security of your personal data is important to us. We follow industry-standard practices to protect the data we collect and maintain, including using Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt information as it travels over the internet. No method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, so Dmitrys Co. cannot guarantee its absolute security. Your account information is protected by a password, which you should choose carefully and keep secure. We encourage all users to enable two-factor authentication in account settings to further protect their account.
We have a Security Incident Response Team (SIRT) - (GDPR) and protocol in place in the event of a data breach. We encourage the responsible disclosure of vulnerabilities of our Services by emailing hello@dmitrys.xyz, and we will invite valid disclosures to our bug bounty program.

Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, if you are a citizen or resident of the European Economic Area, you also have the right to (i) object to Dmitrys Co. use of your personal information and (ii) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office, which is Dmitrys Co. lead supervisory authority in the European Union.

Children

People under 18 (or the legal age in your jurisdiction) are not permitted to use Dmitrys Co. on their own. Dmitrys Co. does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 16 and children under 16 are not permitted to register for an account or use our Services.
If you believe that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at support@dmitrys.xyz. If we become aware that a child under age 16 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we’ll delete it.

Data Protection Officer

To contact our Data Protection Officer, please email dpo@dmitrys.xyz.
You can contact us in writing at:
Dmitrys Co. - OU
Lõõtsa 8a, Tallinn, Harjumaa 11415, Estonia
ESTONIA, EU

Updated: June 2020




Dmitrys Co.

Lõõtsa 8a, Tallinn, Harjumaa 11415, Estonia